CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87093

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated June 16, 2004, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, 9 Polito Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 17C37 is a woman’s long sweater that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater is constructed from 100% cashmere, cable knit fabric and features the following: a ribbed mock collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 12 button closures; and a ribbed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division